Privacy Policy

Ambulance Wish (Singapore) Ltd. Privacy Policy Statement Notice

Section I          Introduction

  1. This is the Ambulance Wish (Singapore) Ltd. (“AWS”) Privacy Policy Statement Notice or as it may be amended pursuant to paragraph 21 below (the “Policy”).
  2. You have been directed to the Policy because you are or may be providing personal data or other information as described below about yourself, other individuals or organisations (collectively, the “Information”) to AWS.
  3. In the Policy, “we”, “us” or “our” refers to AWS. The Policy applies to all Information that you may provide to us.  By providing us with any Information, you shall be deemed to have agreed to the terms in the Policy.

 

  1. AWS recognises its obligations under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) (the “PDPA”) which includes the collection, use and disclosure of personal data.

 

Section II        What personal data or information is collected

  1. In your interaction with us, you may be providing us with personal data, for example, your name, gender, occupation, address, birthdate, email address, telephone number and any other information.

 

  1. There is also information about your computer hardware and software that could be automatically collected by us. This information may include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring Web site addresses.

 

  1. AWS is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of AWS.

 

Section III       How is the collected personal data or information used

  1. We use the Information provided to us for the purposes of wish granting, donor and volunteer management.

 

  1. We may also use the Information for purposes arising out of or in connection with the activities of our organisation, for example, complying with legal, regulatory or professional obligations, requirements and guidelines (collectively, “Rules”).

 

  1. If we need to use Information for any other purposes, we will notify you and obtain your written consent beforehand.  You will be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for the collection, use or disclosure of Information for these other purposes.

 

Section IV       Disclosure of Information

  1. We may disclose or share Information with third parties (who provide services to us), such as:

 

    1. service providers, staff and/or data processors working on our behalf and providing services such as hosting and maintenance services, analysis services, e-mail messaging services, delivery and courier services, handling of payment transactions, etc;

 

    1. our consultants and professional advisers (for example, legal counsel, accountants, auditors and IT).

 

  1. You agree that we may transfer Information to any location outside of Singapore for the purposes set out in the Policy.  If we do so, we will endeavour to ensure that Information is protected to a standard comparable to the protection accorded to personal data under the PDPA.

 

  1. AWS will collect, use or disclose Information to third parties without notice:

 

    1. in the manner of the practices and situations described in the Policy;

 

    1. if or when required or permitted to do so by law; or

 

    1. in the good faith belief that such action is necessary or reasonable to:

 

  • conform to the Rules; or

 

  • protect or defend the reputation, rights, interest or property of AWS or its partners, personnel or users.

 

  1. Due to the Rules, we are required to collect, use and/or disclose Information to enable us to commence, provide or continue to provide our services. If you do not provide Information, or if you do not accept the Policy, or if you refuse or withdraw your consent from us to collect, use or disclose Information, please give us reasonable written notice of at least ten (10) business days before effecting such decisions and the reasons for those decisions. This may be done at any time and as long as there are no legal or operational restrictions or realities deterring you from doing so or deterring us from effecting the consequences of your decisions. It is important to note that in these events, we may be unable to collect, use, or disclose relevant or completed Information. As a result, it may not be possible for us to commence, serve or continue to serve you or fulfil our scope of engagement, and you may no longer be able to rely on AWS or its initiatives for support or services.

 

Section V         Access and correction rights

 

  1. If you have provided Information to us, you may request, by giving us reasonable written notice of at least ten (10) business days, for access to Information that you provided or for how such Information is being collected, used or disclosed for the last twelve (12) months to the extent your right is allowed by law. You also have the right to request correction to your personal data. In order to facilitate your request, you may be charged a reasonable administrative fee. You may write or email contact@ambulancewishsingapore.com to request correction of any of your personal data.

 

Section VI       Use of cookies

 

  1. AWS website may use “cookies” to help you personalise your online experience.  A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server.  Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer.  Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

 

  1. One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time.  The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page.  For example, if you personalise AWS pages, or register with AWS site or services, a cookie helps AWS to recall your specific information on subsequent visits.  This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on.  When you return to the same AWS website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use AWS features that you customised.

 

  1. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies.  Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.  If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the AWS services or websites you visit.

 

Section VII      Security

 

  1. We endeavour to take precautions to ensure that the information you have provided is protected against unauthorised or unintended use, access or disclosure.  However, we cannot be held responsible for unauthorised or unintended use, access or disclosure that is beyond our reasonable control.

 

Section VIII    Disclaimer

 

  1. To the maximum extent permitted by law, we shall not be liable in any event for any special, exemplary, punitive, indirect, incidental or consequential damages of any kind or for any loss of reputation or goodwill, whether based in contract, tort (including negligence), equity, strict liability, statute or otherwise, suffered as a result of unauthorised or unintended collection, use, access or disclosure of information.

 

Section IX       Changes to the Policy

 

  1. We may amend the Policy from time to time and the amended Policy will be published on this website to reflect changing Rules or circumstances and other feedback. Your engagement of or continued interaction with us will also be an acknowledgement of your acceptance of the Policy or the amended Policy, which will apply to all Information previously or at any time provided to us.

 

Section X         Contacting us

 

  1. If you wish to act in accordance with paragraph 15 above, or have access to or update Information, or comment on the Policy, please contact us as follows:

 

Attention to: Data Protection Officer

Email: contact@ambulancewishsingapore.com

 

  1. In order to process your communication, please ensure that you provide the following information:

 

    1. Full Name
    2. Identify yourself
    3. Identify your relationship with AWS
    4. Details of the nature of your request or query
    5. Contact Address
    6. Contact Phone Number
    7. Email Address

 

  1. We will endeavour to respond within thirty (30) days or earlier after the receipt of your communication, and if that is not possible, we will inform you of the time by which we will respond to you.

 

  1. We may be prevented by law or the Rules from complying with any request that you may make.  We may also decline any request that you may make if the law or the Rules permit us to do so.

 

Section XI       Governing Law and Dispute Resolution

 

  1. The Policy or the amended Policy will be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Singapore. 

 

  1. All disputes, controversies, or differences arising out of or in connection with this Policy shall first be submitted to the Singapore Mediation Centre for resolution. Either/any party may submit a request to mediate to SMC upon which the other party will be bound to participate in the mediation within 45 days thereof. Every party to the mediation must be represented by senior executive personnel, of at least the seniority of a Head of Department or its equivalent, with authority to negotiate and settle the dispute. Unless otherwise agreed by the parties, the Mediator(s) will be appointed by SMC. The mediation will take place in Singapore in the English language.

 

  1. In the event that mediation is unsuccessful, the dispute shall be resolved by reference to arbitration in Singapore at the Singapore International Arbitration Centre (“SIAC”). The arbitral tribunal shall consist of one (1) arbitrator to be appointed by the Chairman of the SIAC.